Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 160683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65330

Date:Monday 24 January 1944
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:1./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160683
MSN: weisse 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grammenestraat, Zulte, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:München-Gladbach airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:30 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
The aircraft was hit by two P-47 Thunderbolts of the 361st Fighter Squadron; 356th Fighter Group, flown by the Lieutenants Milton F. Erickson and Raymond H. Gansberg.

Flugzeugführer is Leutnant Paul Hönle, aged 21 years.

In the afternoon, the USAAF raided the Zukunft power station at Eschweiler, Germany.
The Thunderbolts were flying bomber escort.

Sources:

http://users.telenet.be/airwareurope/nl/bergingen/messerschmitt_gottem_n.htm
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/messerschmitt-bf-109-wnr160683-te-gottem
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1938

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 1940 6144 10./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea near Westkapelle, Zeeland w/o
Ditching
8 November 1941 7178 4./JG 53 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea near Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
10 December 1943 15439 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Schaijkseveld, municipality Schaijk, Noord-Brabant w/o
30 January 1944 27124 4./JG 11 Luftwaffe 1 Oranjeweg - Langeweg, Emst, Gelderland w/o
1 January 1945 784778 9./JG 6 Luftwaffe 1 Volkel - Eindhoven area, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 490702 13./JG 27 Luftwaffe 1 northeast of Panningen, Limburg w/o