Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) SE-GUP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65333

Date:Monday 1 June 2009
Time:17:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Uddevalla Flygklubb (aircraft club)
Registration: SE-GUP
MSN: F172-0672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uddevalla/Rörkärr (ESGU), near -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uddevalla/Rörkärr (ESGU)
Destination airport:Uddevalla/Rörkärr (ESGU)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was searching for a deer presumed injured in an accident. The plane stalled and entered a spin. Altitude too low to recover. Crashed into a creek 140 m NNE threshold runway 21.
Cancelled 31.3.2010.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-06/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.dn.se/nyheter/sverige/69-arig-pilot-avled-i-flygkrasch-1.881541 (In swedish)
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.gp.se/gp/jsp/Crosslink.jsp?d=669&a=498552]
3. http://www.havcom.se/virtupload/reports/RL2010_03a.pdf (crash investigation report in swedish)

Images:

Part of SHK RL 2010:03