Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N65855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65334

Date:Saturday 21 May 2005
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Sylvania Soaring Adventures Inc.
Registration: N65855
MSN: 345
Total airframe hrs:5974 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beloit, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beloit, WI (44C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider, piloted by a student pilot, sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain during approach to a runway. The pilot misjudged the slip, the proper glidepath, and the glider impacted a tree.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude which resulted in an undershoot of the runway and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050621X00823&key=1

Location