Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-800S N92DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65339

Date:Saturday 5 March 2005
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-800S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92DG
MSN: 8-217S43
Total airframe hrs:199 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clermont, FL (6FLO)
Destination airport:Clermont, FL (6FLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he entered the traffic pattern on the downwind leg for runway 18. He was turning to base leg when he realized his airspeed was too low. The glider stalled in the turn and dropped in to the woods, coming to rest in a near vertical position suspended by trees. The glider incurred damage to the right and left wings along with the fuselage, tail, and canopy. The pilot stated there was no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the glider or any its systems prior the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in the glider stalling and impact with trees during the uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050401X00394&key=1

Location