Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c N340TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65340

Date:Saturday 22 April 2006
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N340TW
MSN: 45
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:301 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Midlothian, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Midlothian, TX
Destination airport:Midlothian, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 630-hour glider commercial pilot reported that prior to departure from the 4,200-feet by 400-feet wide grass-turf gliderport, he followed his checklist items which included; checking and closing the spoilers, checking the seat belts and shoulder harnesses. During the aero tow takeoff, the pilot noticed the uncommanded opening of the spoilers and he elected to release from the aero tow. During the landing on the grass runway, the glider touched down hard. The glider received minor damage to its landing gear and the pilot was seriously injured. The reason for the uncommanded extension of the spoilers could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent deployment of the spoilers during the aero tow takeoff for undetermined reasons, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060516X00580&key=1

Location