Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N33964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65349

Date:Sunday 25 September 2005
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33964
MSN: 367
Total airframe hrs:4967 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windsor, VA (3VA8)
Destination airport:Windsor, VA (3VA8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of a Schweizer SGS 2-33A glider was on her first solo flight. The pilot released the glider from the tow plane about 3000 feet mean sea level, and upon returning to the gliderport, descended below traffic pattern altitude because she "misread her altimeter." According to witnesses, the glider appeared "very low" on the base leg. The pilot overflew the runway approach path, turned "too sharply" to align with the runway centerline, and "[the glider] fell out of the sky." The glider overflew the runway and struck a hangar wall, a tent support post, and came to rest on top of two ground support vehicles. The pilot reported that there were no deficiencies with the performance and handling of the glider.
Probable Cause: The solo student pilot's loss of control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060925X01386&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 2008 N33964 Tidewater Soaring Society 0 Windsor, VA sub

Location