Accident Schleicher ASW 19B N439AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65353

Date:Saturday 18 March 2006
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N439AS
MSN: 19231
Total airframe hrs:901 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 1.5 hours of ridgeline flying, and during the outbound leg from the departure airport, the glider approached a valley. According to the pilot, "the ridge lift in this area dissipated rapidly due to a shift in wind direction." Due to the loss in lift, the pilot circled over a field and set up a downwind, base, and final approach for a landing. While on the "short final" leg of the approach, the pilot noticed an obstacle, elected to climb over it, and to land as quickly as possible on the opposite side. During the rollout, the pilot attempted to maneuver the glider between two trees; however, both wingtips impacted the trees, and the glider was substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: A loss of lift, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060404X00389&key=1

Location