Bird strike Incident Lockheed F-16C 059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65381

Date:Thursday 4 June 2009
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-16C
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 059
MSN: TC-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi E of Ionnina -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nea Anchialos (VOL/LGBL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight near the village of Michalitsi part of the Tzoumerka National Park. The pilot ejected safely. Cause was probably due to bird strike.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4228/
2. http://www.zougla.gr/news.php?id=44490
3. http://www.haf.gr/el/news.asp?id=3556&archive=0&page=1 [Greek Text]