Airprox Serious incident Let Z-37A Cmelak ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65382

Date:Monday 1 June 2009
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z37P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let Z-37A Cmelak
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 214
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kirovograd region -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The Chicago TRACON West Arrival controller's omission of a required clearance, resulting in AAL 879 overshooting the final for runway 28 and losing separation with AAL 93.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS09IA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS09IA006

Location