Loss of control Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N169GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65415

Date:Saturday 6 June 2009
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169GW
MSN: 1DK184
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melton Hill Lake, Knox County, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was providing rides to passengers in an amateur-built seaplane, and following a previous uneventful local flight with another passenger, the pilot returned, landed, and the accident passenger boarded. The final moments of the accident flight were captured on video by pleasure boaters. The airplane overflew the boat at a low altitude, then entered a steep bank, descended steeply, and impacted the water. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the engine or flight controls. According to the experimental seaplane’s kit manufacturer, when equipped with a 100 horsepower engine and loaded with 2 occupants, the stall speed in level flight was 40 miles per hour.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location