Loss of control Accident Pulsar JD-2 LV-X148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65425

Date:Sunday 7 June 2009
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Pulsar JD-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-X148
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25 km from General Rodriguez, La Blanquita -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-General Rodriguez Idelfonso Durana (GEZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed.

Cause
In a general aviation flight, during an in-flight demonstration of an experimental aircraft, probable engine shutdown due to carburetor ice formation, subsequent loss of control of the aircraft, with entry into loss of lift aggravated by a spin, precipitation and impact against the ground; due to probable improper use of flight commands.
Contributing factors
1) Weather conditions for probable serious carburetor ice formation.
2) Low flight altitude.
3) Probably little flight experience in the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

La Nacion On Line. www.lanacion.com.ar
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364832.pdf