Hard landing Incident Bell 206 C-FYNP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65427

Date:Thursday 4 June 2009
Time:22:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Quinlan Brothers
Registration: C-FYNP
MSN: 45111
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Conne River, Nfld. -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Conne River, Nfld.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FYNP, a Quinlan Brothers Bell 206L helicopter with three passengers on board on a sightseeing flight, was landing beside a cabin when the tail rotor struck a tree. The aircraft landed hard and came to rest with the tail boom and main rotor blades detached. All four occupants received serious injuries. They were transported via SAR helicopter to the Health Science Center in St. John's NL where their injuries are considered non-life threatening.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/canada/newfoundland-labbrador/story/2009/06/05/helicopter-crash-605...]
CADORS Number: 2009A0416