Accident Cessna U206F Stationair II LN-HAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65435

Date:Thursday 18 August 2005
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair II
Owner/operator:Fjellfly AS
Registration: LN-HAM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Øvre Krokavatn -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Valgardvatn
Destination airport:Øvre Krokavatn
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float struck a rock on landing. Water entered the float, causing the airplane to tilt forward until the plane fell onto its back.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN