Accident Avro 504K F9745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65437

Date:Thursday 11 November 1920
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:New Zealand Flying School
Registration: F9745
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Plymouth, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:New Plymouth
Destination airport:New Plymouth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Avro stalled and spun on final approach.
All 3 POB died in the crash, which was New Zealand's second fatal aeroplane accident.
Captain Richard Russell DFC, pilot.
Mr James Clarke, Mayor of New Plymouth, passenger.
Miss Kathleen Warnock, passenger.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Various NZ sources
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Journal, Vol 22 No 2.