Mid-air collision Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N33923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65442

Date:Saturday 2 August 2008
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Las Vegas Valley Soaring Assoc
Registration: N33923
MSN: 413
Total airframe hrs:4936 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jean, NV (KOL7)
Destination airport:Jean, NV (KOL7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider and a tow plane collided in flight while maneuvering over the airport. Both pilots reported that the glider had performed a normal tow breakaway at 3,000 feet mean sea level and turned right 60-70 degrees. After the glider released the tow line, the tow plane turned left 90 degrees, held that course for about 30 seconds, then turned right 90 degrees, coming to a course that approximately paralleled the original course. The tow plane pilot turned the airplane back to the southwest and continued the descent to the airport. Neither pilot kept the other airplane in visual contact as they maneuvered over the airport. The tow plane pilot said that he did not see the glider beneath the nose and instrument panel of his airplane. The right landing gear of the tow plane contacted the tail of the glider at a slight left to right crossing angle. The collision occurred while both airplanes were on a southwesterly course. The glider pilot said the rudder pedals had become ineffective, but he was able to maintain directional control by using angle of bank. Both airplanes landed safely at the airport.
Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other aircraft while maneuvering over the airport.

Sources:

NTSB

Location