Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N70946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65443

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2009
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70946
MSN: 18259429
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5051 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sawtooth Mountains near Atlanta, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise Air Termi, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine airplane impacted a vertical rock cliff face in mountainous terrain about 500 feet below a mountain ridge line. Global Positioning System (GPS) data was recovered from a portable GPS unit that was located with the airplane wreckage. The GPS data track originated in the vicinity of the departure airport, and proceeded at 8,350 feet mean sea level (msl) northeast for 57 miles, and abruptly ends in the vicinity of the accident site. During the last 2 minutes of the flight, the track increased in altitude from 8,350 feet to 8,891 feet msl. The height of the mountain ridge line directly ahead of the airplanes' flight path was between 9,100 feet and 9,580 feet msl. The end of the GPS track did not exhibit any deviations that could be interpreted as an evasive maneuver. The cloud coverage in the vicinity of the accident location was between scattered and broken, with bases between 8,000 and 9,000 feet msl, cloud tops were about 15,000 feet msl, with visibility greater than 3 miles in cloud-free areas.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 2006 N70946 Private 0 Boise Airport, Boise, ID sub

Location