Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N33950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65448

Date:Thursday 26 July 2007
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:University of Central Missouri
Registration: N33950
MSN: 380
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warrensburg, MO (RCM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider impacted terrain during an approach to land. The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that the glider was towed to 2,000 feet above ground level (AGL) before releasing from the tow plane, after which soaring maneuvers and turns were performed. The glider then entered the traffic pattern at 1,000 feet AGL. When the glider turned to the base leg, the CFI noticed that it was "above glide path" and he performed 360 degree turns to lose altitude and "give time for second glider to launch." The CFI stated that while on final approach the glider rolled "abruptly" to the right at approximately 80 degrees of bank and began to descend. The CFI recovered just above the ground and then noticed that the glider was heading toward a fence line. The glider was able to climb over the fence and began a turn toward the airport. The pilot reported that the glider "stalled" and impacted terrain as he attempted to maneuver the glider over a second fence line.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and aircraft control, which resulted in a stall while on final approach. A factor in the accident were the two fences.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070810X01165&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 2004 N33950 Private 0 Warrensburg, Missouri sub

Location