Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N17939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65453

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2008
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Mile High Gliding Inc
Registration: N17939
MSN: 294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (KBDU)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (KBDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was conducting his fourth solo flight and during the aero tow he "ballooned" and drifted to the right. The pilot repositioned the glider, slack developed in the tow rope, and the rope disconnected from the glider approximately 10 feet above the ground. The pilot did not use the dive brake to descend and landed long, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the glider systems, conducted by the FAA, revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use the dive brake during landing resulting in a long landing and collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location