Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2052T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65461

Date:Sunday 18 June 2006
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Northwest Sky Sports
Registration: N2052T
MSN: 497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Destination airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that he was towed from the airport to a ridgeline approximately 5 miles east of the airport. After being aloft for approximately one hour, the glider was blown to the downwind side of the ridge. The pilot reported, "...the wind blew the glider to the downwind side of the ridge." The pilot attempted to fly back to the area of lift, but was unsuccessful and elected to land in an open field on the ridge. During the landing rollout, the glider struck small trees resulting in substantial damage.
Probable Cause: A loss of lift, which resulted in a forced landing. Trees in the landing area were a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060726X01020&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 2013 N2052T Gary Boggs 0 Hood River, Oregon sub

Location