Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65485

Date:Thursday 7 January 1943
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ736
MSN: 82185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harris Field LG, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RNZAF Tiger Moth NZ736 (c/no.82185): Built at Hatfield and registered to London Aeroplane Club as G-AFNL. British CofA 6662 issued 27 June 1939, expired 26 June 1940. Grounded 4 September 1939 when all priviate cvilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war.

Stored at Hatfield from 4 September 1939 until sold to RNZAF December 1939. UK registration cancelled 25 January 1940 and shipped to New Zealand for RNZAF on 14 February 1940.

BOC to RNZAF with Unit 18 at Rongotai on 16 July 1940. With No.3 EFTS, Harewood 1940-1942.

NZ736 written off (destroyed) 7 January 1943 at 10:10 hrs local when crashed inverted during a simulated engine failure exercise near Harris Field LG, West Eyreton, near Harewood, Christchurch while being operated by No.3 EFTS. Both crew killed. According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("Evening Star", Issue 24397, 8 January 1943, Page 2):

"TWO AIRMEN KILLED (P.A.)
WELLINGTON, January 7.
Two members of the R.N.Z.A.F. lost their lives in an aircraft accident near a South Island air station this morning during an instructional flight. They were:

Pilot-officer Edward. George Russell Morley; wife, Mrs N. Morley, Masterton. L A.C. Eldred Charles Hart; father, Mr A. Hart. Alford Forest, Ashburton".

Crew of Tiger Moth NZ736:
P/O (NZ417091) Edward George Russell Morley (Instructor Pilot) RNZAF - killed in service 7.1.1943,
buried at Hastings Cemetery, Hastings, New Zealand
LAC (NZ426042) Eldred Charles Hart (Pupil Pilot u/t) RNZAF - killed in service 7.1.1943,
buried at Methven Cemetery, Ashburton, New Zealand

Written off books at Harewood on 20 January 1943 as reduced to spares.

Sources:

1. Evening Star, Issue 24397, 8 January 1943, Page 2
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFNL.pdf
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2920081/EDWARD%20GEORGE%20RUSSELL%20MORLEY/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2920224/ELDRED%20CHARLES%20HART/
9. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/edward-george-russell-morley
10. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=95322
11. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C29950?n=NZ417091&ordinal=0&from=%2Fwar-memorial%2Fonline-cenotaph%2Fsearch
12. https://collection.pukeariki.com/objects/92335
13. https://www.geni.com/people/Edward-Morley/6000000008366910978
14. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C25580?lang=en-nz