Accident Cessna 172N N6250D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6549

Date:Friday 20 July 1979
Time:19:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Superstition Air Service
Registration: N6250D
MSN: 17272665
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FFZ
Destination airport:FFZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying low over the Verde River in a canyon when it struck and became entangled in electrical cables. The aircraft continued on, still wrapped in cables, before crashing during a forced landing attempt. One passenger was fatally injured; the pilot and another two passengers survived with injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX79FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=34453&key=0

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N6250D

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/119931071/