Accident Vickers Vincent NZ315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65492

Date:Thursday 2 April 1942
Time:
Type:Vickers Vincent
Owner/operator:SoGR RNZAF
Registration: NZ315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Queen Charlotte Sound, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Omaka
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ 315 dived at a target launch in Queen Charlotte Sound, pulled up into a stall turn at 200 feet and crashed into the water.
Pilot Officer Nigel Newton, Flying Officer Patrick McCawe and Leading Aircraftman Cyril Williams R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzvincent.htm