Mid-air collision Accident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk 41-25100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65497

Date:Thursday 25 March 1943
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: 41-25100
MSN: 19611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Nadi, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nadi, Fiji
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided in the air at about 10,000 feet with US Navy SBD-3 Dauntless BuNo. 06589 of VB-11 during an air exercise. Both aircraft spun into the sea off Nadi Bay.

Squadron-Leader Allan Crighton RNZAF and 2 USN aviators R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials