Accident North American Harvard Mk II NZ917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65499

Date:Friday 9 April 1943
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ917
MSN: 66-2710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodbourne AFB, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodbourne AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned while night flying.
NZ917 climbed to about 200 feet after taking off and then turned and dived into the ground.
Leading Aircraftman Ralph Brownlie R.I.P.
ex-RCAF/2977.

Sources:

NZ Serials