Incident Norman Aviation Nordic II C-FPWU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65512

Date:Sunday 7 June 2009
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Norman Aviation Nordic II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FPWU
MSN: N87112M040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4 nm NW of Kenora, ON (CYQK) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winnipeg River
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped, privately-operated Norman Aviation Nordic II advanced ultralight aircraft (C-FPWU) had departed from the Winnipeg River. During the initial climb, the floats collided with trees and the aircraft crashed, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2009O1059