Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65515

Date:Sunday 12 October 1941
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ659
MSN: 83461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stratford, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Bell Block, New Plymouth, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Previously RAF Tiger Moth T5752. Built at Cowley, UK, and assembled in NZ. Shipped to New Zealand on "SS Wairangi" and BOC at Unit 18, Rongotai on 29 August 1940. With No.2 EFTS, New Plymouth by early 1941.

Crashed at Stratford (Whakaahurangi) Taranaki Region, at about 16:30 hours local time on 12 October 1941 while being operated by No.2 EFTS. While carrying out a climbing turn the aircraft stalled at 500 feet and dived into the ground. Of the two crew, one was killed, and one was injured.

According to a contemporary local newspaper ("Waikatio Independent", 15 October 1941)

"PLANE ACCIDENT
AIR OFFICER KILLED
CAMBRIDGE MISHAP RECALLED

The announcement was made from Wellington on Sunday that Flying Officer Jack Rua Coath was killed and a pupil injured when a training plane crashed near Stratford. It will be recalled that Flying from Wellington one Sunday that Officer Coath, who before the war was a member of the Hamilton Aero Club, made a forced landing in the neighbourhood of Cambridge some years ago, on Captain D. Dillon's property at Roto-o-rangi.

The cause of the accident has not been determined, and a court of inquiry will be held.

Well-known in Auckland, where he served in different branches of the Bank of New Zealand, Flying Officer Coath was a son of Mr Walter Coath, of 35 Epsom Avenue. About 33 years of age, he was born in the South Island and was educated at various schools, the last being King's College.

Flying Officer Coath was a keen airman before the war and was a member of the Hamilton Aero Club. He was also keenly interested in sport, including motor-racing, yachting golf aind cricket. He kept wickets for the King's Old Boys' eleven some years ago.

For some time he was on the staff of the Bank of New Zealand in Fiji. He was married in July."

Crew of Tiger Moth NZ659:
Flying Officer Jack Rua Coath RNZAF (Pilot, Service Number: NZ40819, aged 32) killed in service 12.10.41.
LAC Gordon Farquar FORBES RNZAF (Pupil Pilot u/t) injured.

The reported crash location of Stratford (Māori: Whakaahurangi) is the only town in Stratford District, and the seat of the Taranaki region, in New Zealand's North Island. It lies beneath the eastern slopes of Mount Taranaki/Egmont, approximately halfway between New Plymouth and Hāwera, near the geographic centre of the Taranaki Region

Sources:

1. Evening Post, Volume CXXXII, Issue 90, 13 October 1941, Page 6
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24378-1941-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page13&p=142848#post142848.
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2920274/JACK%20RUA%20COATH/
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C22247?n=Jack%20Rua%20COATH&ordinal=0&from=%2Fwar-memorial%2Fonline-cenotaph%2Fsearch
8. Inquest into death of Pilot: Waikato Times 23 October 1941 Page 4 https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/WT19411023.2.21?end_date=31-12-1941&items_per_page=100&phrase=2&query=Jack+Rua+COATH&snippet=true&start_date=01-09-1941
9. https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers?phrase=2&items_per_page=100&snippet=true&query=Jack+Rua+COATH&start_date=01-09-1941&end_date=31-12-1941
10. https://www.sooty.nz/miscairdeaths.html
11. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/26826/aeroplane-incident-cambridge
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stratford,_New_Zealand