Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65516

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1940
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:FIS RNZAF
Registration: NZ724
MSN: 3680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hobsonville AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Hobsonville, Waitematā Harbour, Auckland, New Zealand
Destination airport:RNZAF Hobsonville, Waitematā Harbour, Auckland, New Zealand
Narrative:
DH.82 Tiger Moth 3680 (Gipsy Major #80427): C of A 6259 issued 25.4.38 to F.D. Mill. Assembled and flown at Hobsonville 20.5.38. Registered as ZK-AFP (C of R 127/C of A 226) 28.6.38 to Auckland Aero Club, Mangere, NZ. Impressed into the RNZAF as NZ724 1.10.39 (at a cost of £1,400). Taken on charge at Flying Instructors School, RNZAF Hobsonville, Waitematā Harbour, Auckland, New Zealand; coded “F”

Involved in the first fatal RNZAF Tiger Moth accident on 12.3.40 when Squadron-Leader David Malyon Allan, aged 43, and a well known aerobatic pilot, fell to his death from 3,000 feet due to his Sutton Harness becoming unfastened during an aerobatic training flight. It is believed that the safety pin of the harness was dislodged by the control column when Sqn/Ldr Allan was demonstrating a slow roll to his instructor-pupil. The Tiger Moth landed back at Hobsonville, albeit with one less person on board than it took off with...

Tiger Moth NZ724 would, however, be involved in a fatal accident just over one years later: Written off (destroyed) when spun into sea in the Rangitoto Channel, near Castor Bay, North Shore, Auckland 18.4.41; Pilot Officer Bertrand Butler killed at 14:20 hours while being operated by Flying Instructor's School, Hobsonville. The aircraft was in a climbing turn when it entered a spin from which there was insufficient height to recover. P/O Bertrand Butler killed and P/O M. Hoy injured but rescued by gunners of the Royal NZ Artillery. Wreckage dragged ashore by Navy and aircraft written off.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/4005591/DAVID%20MALYON%20ALLAN/
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23881-1940-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page6&highlight=ALLAN&p=138867#post138867
6. https://www.aircrewremembered.com/butler-bertrand-william.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html
9. Photo of Tiger Moth ZK-AFP: https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/Airframe/Gallery/0/34/0000034695.jpg
10. https://collection.motat.nz/objects/67612/photograph-tiger-moth-dh82a-zk-afp-outside-hangar
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNZAF_Base_Auckland

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 1941 NZ724 FIS RNZAF 1 Sea off North Shore, Auckland w/o