Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II NZ1296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65521

Date:Saturday 21 June 1941
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1296
MSN: 547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Halswell, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Wigram, Christchurch
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mark II. Ex-RAF P8840: Built by Airspeed Ltd, Portsmouth, England. Brought On Charge with Unit No.1, RNZAF Hobsonville on 8 August 1940. Assigned RNZAF Serial NZ1296. To No.1 SFTS, RNZAF Wigram

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 June 1941: Shortly after take off from Wigram AFB, at 10:10 hours local time, the aircraft banked left and crashed in a huge explosion near Halswell. The pilot, who was performing a solo training flight, was killed.

Pilot of Oxford NZ1296 (1 SFTS, RNZAF):
LAC Albert Maher.
R.I.P.

Cause: Left engine failed shortly after take off.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-wigram-afb-1-killed-2/]
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm