Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65522

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1941
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ673
MSN: 83500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Whenuapai AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Whenuapai Aerodrome, Auckland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Previously RAF Tiger Moth T5771. Built at Cowley, UK and assembled in NZ. Shipped to New Zealand on the s.s "Opawa" and BOC at Unit 18 Rongotai, 6 November 1940.

Crashed on farm near Riverhead 2 miles NW of Whenuapai on 30 July 1941 while being operated by No.4 EFTS Whenuapai. While recovering from a low altitude dive at 08:25 hrs the aircraft rolled on its back and crashed into trees in a gully.
Crew of Tiger Moth NZ673:
P/O (NZ.40967) Athol FOSTER (Instr. Pilot) RNZAF- killed in serivce 30-7-1941, buried at Purewa Public Cemetery Ref: Block E, Row 39, Grave 18.
LAC (NZ.413544) Keith Millen McCULLOCH (Pilot u/t) RNZAF - killed in service 30-7-1941, buried at Otahuhu (Holy Trinity) Anglican Cemetery Memorial Park

Riverhead is a small town located at the head of the Waitematā Harbour in the north-west of Auckland, New Zealand.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NZ%20673
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2920438/ATHOL%20FOSTER/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2920355/KEITH%20MILLEN%20McCULLOCH/
7. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C28423?n=Keith%20Millen%20McCULLOCH&ordinal=0&from=%2Fwar-memorial%2Fonline-cenotaph%2Fsearch
8. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C24063?n=Athol%20FOSTER&ordinal=0&from=%2Fwar-memorial%2Fonline-cenotaph%2Fsearch
9. The Airman Vol 1/10 - September 1941: https://www.cambridgeairforce.org.nz/The%20Airman.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riverhead,_New_Zealand