Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NZ1263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65527

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1941
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1263
MSN: 574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Renwick, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Woodbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I P8867. Built by Airspeed Ltd, Portsmouth, England. Brought On Charge with Unit No.1, RNZAF Hobsonville on 19 August 1940. Assigned RNZAS Serial NZ1263. Issued To No.2 SFTS, Woodbourne.

Written off (destroyed) when Crashed at Renwick, near Blenheim on 22 October 1941: The crew was performing a training flight. Shortly after take off, while climbing to a height of some 500 feet, the twin engine aircraft stalled, hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located 200 metres past the runway end. Both pilots were killed.

Crew of Oxford NZ1263:
L/AC Wylie Hoog, pilot,
L/AC Harry Roughton, pilot.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-woodbourne-afb-2-killed/]
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm