Accident North American Harvard Mark II NZ957,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65530

Date:Friday 23 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mark II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ957
MSN: 66-2770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Grassmere, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Woodbourne
Destination airport:Lake Grassmere airfield
Narrative:
Harvard NZ957 Collided on the ground with Gordon NZ638. 23/01/1942
On the landing roll NZ957 swung in front of the Fairey Gordon NZ638 flown by Plt Off Peter Shiers Risworth, NZ412740, taking off streaming a drogue.
Crew:
LAC John William Thomas Nelson (NZ414663) pilot u/t RNZAF - killed

Sources:

NZ Serials.
cwgc