Accident Cessna 172M N73382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6554

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1977
Time:08:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Aurora Aviation
Registration: N73382
MSN: 17267415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Azalea, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grants Pass, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
encountered clouds in mtn pass.Descending,unable to re-establish visual ref with gnd.Hit mtn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB