Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa NZ2061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65547

Date:Friday 26 March 1943
Time:c. 1300
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2061
MSN: 6507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guadalcanal -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A tyre burst on take off causing the Hudson to run into a ditch and catch fire.
The aircraft's load of depth charges exploded as a result of the fire, killing two crew members and injuring the other three.

Flying Officer Nelson Warner and Flight Sergeant John Jerrat R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials