Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk III NZ2033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65552

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2033
MSN: 3856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing off Shortland Beach, Guadalcanal -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guadalcanal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on flare dropping mission. Believed shot down by enemy fighter off Shortland Beach.
Flt-Lt W.O. Rutherford, Flying-Officer V.R. Eady, and Sergeants W.C. Lankshear, J.R. McDougall, and L.G. Smith. R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhudson.htm