Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65566

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ827
MSN: DHNZ77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Harewood AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Destination airport:RNZAF Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.77: Taken on charge as NZ827 at Rongotai 7.7.41. To 3 EFTS Harewood [7.42-10.43]. Stalled and crashed on final approach half-a-mile South of RNZAF Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand 20.10.43; pilot (flying solo) died of injuries sustained. According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("New Zealand Herald", Volume 80, Issue 24721, 22 October 1943, Page 2):

"21 October 1943 - A Royal New Zealand Air Force pilot, Lieutenant John Llewellyn Rae RICHTER, formerly in the Army, was seriously injured when an aircraft he was flying crashed near a South Island Air Force station. His mother resides in Auckland"

Crew of Tiger Moth NZ827:
Lt. John Llewellyn Rae RICHTER (pilot) RNZAF - survived initial accident, but seriously injured, and died in Hospital from injuries received 5 December 1943 (some six weeks later)

Written off the books at RNZAF Harewood on 2.11.43 as reduced to spares

Sources:

1. New Zealand Herald, Volume 80, Issue 24721, 22 October 1943, Page 2
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~sooty/genealogy/miscairdeaths.html