Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65569

Date:Monday 1 November 1943
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ762
MSN: 82715/DHNZ12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harris Field LG, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 82715 (Gipsy Major not fitted in UK): To DH Aircraft Co of New Zealand Co Ltd and built up from DH Hatfield-manufactured steel fuselage with locally produced assemblies under Contract No.8200. Due to the "locally built" element, the airframe also had the DH New Zealand MSN DHNZ.12

Mid air collision with NZ1438 at Harris Field near Harewood at 13:25 on 1 November 1943 while being operated by No.3 EFTS. Flying Officer Travis Osborn and LAC Robert Hulbert in NZ762, and Pilot Officer Ralph Stringer and LAC Maxwell Beattie in NZ1438 all died in the accident. According to a contemporary local newpaper account of the incident ("Auckland Star", Volume LXXIV, Issue 260, 2 November 1943, Page 4):

"1 November 1943 - Two air craft of the Royal New Zealand Air Force collided in midair yesterday near a South Island Air Force station. Each aircraft contained an instructor and an airman pilot under training, all of whom lost their lives. The personnel concerned were:—
Flying-Officer Travis Lester OSBORN, 27 years — Mr T L A Osborn, Hamilton (father).
Leading-Aircraftman Robert Lindsay HULBERT, 19 years —Christchurch.
Pilot-Officer Ralph Keith STRINGER, 26 years — Motueka.
Leading Aircraftman Maxwell BEATTIE, 22 years"

Crew of Tiger Moth NZ762:
LAC Robert Lindsay HULBERT (Pupil Pilot u/t, NZ432252) RNZAF - killed in service 1.11.43.
F/O Travis Lester OSBORN (Instructor Pilot, NZ413887) RNZAF - killed in service 1.11.43

Tiger Moth NZ762 was Written off the books at Harewood on 8.11.43 as reduced to spares.

Sources:

1. Auckland Star, Volume LXXIV, Issue 260, 2 November 1943, Page 4
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
5. https://www.sooty.nz/miscairdeaths.html
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2919887/ROBERT%20LINDSAY%20HULBERT/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2919866/TRAVIS%20LESTER%20OSBORN/
8. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/robert-lindsay-hulbert
9. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C26620?n=nz432252&ordinal=0&from=%2Fwar-memorial%2Fonline-cenotaph%2Fsearch
10. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/travis-lester-osborn
11. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C30486
12. Otaki Mail, 3 November 1943, Page 2: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/OTMAIL19431103.2.13?items_per_page=100&query=Travis+Lester+Osborn&snippet=true