Accident North American Harvard Mk II NZ907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65571

Date:Friday 3 December 1943
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ907
MSN: 66-2700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RNZAF Woodbourne, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Woodbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Harvard NZ907: Crashed during a night flying.03/12/1943
The aircraft entered a turn shortly after taking off and then lost height and crashed.
ex.RCAF/2967, CF-GEK.
Crew:
LAC (NZ4215101) John Russell RICE (pilot u/t) RNZAF killed

Sources:

NZ Serials