Accident North American Harvard Mk IIa NZ968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65575

Date:Friday 17 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIa
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ968
MSN: 76-3825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Blenheim, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodbourne AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ968 went out of control when its pilot was practicing aerobatics and crashed in the sea.

Leading Aircraftman Ray Emerson R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials