Incident Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375 VH-JJO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65581

Date:Friday 4 April 1997
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JJO
MSN: 36-7802072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Moree, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sappa Airstrip, NSW
Destination airport:Sappa Airstrip, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a cotton spraying operation. The pilot reported that on the tenth takeoff the aircraft failed to accelerate to normal climb speed, only reaching a height of about 15 ft. He dumped the load but was unable to prevent the aircraft descending into the cotton crop. Although the aircraft was substantially damaged the pilot was uninjured. The engine subsequently performed normally during a test run. The pilot reported that he remembered strong 'willy willy' activity in the area immediately after the accident. He concluded it was likely that the takeoff performance of the aircraft had been adversely affected by a wind gust at liftoff.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199701167/