Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65585

Date:Monday 17 January 1944
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4520
MSN: 5533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Near Cape Quiros, Espiritu Santo Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Henderson Field, Guadalcanal
Destination airport:Pallikulo, Espiritu Santo
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea near Cape Quiros on a ferry flight from Guadalcanal to Espiritu Santo.
The plane was seen flying in heavy rain at low level with one engine on fire. Believed to have crashed shortly after.
Flight Lieutenant Peter Wood, Pilot Officer Francis Baird, Flight Sergeant Robert Carter DFM, Sergeant Thomas Murray, Flight Sergeant Brian Vesty, Corporal Edward Ayrey, and Leading Aircraftman Raymond Goff.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials