Accident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless BuNo. 28452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65591

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: BuNo. 28452
MSN: 3799
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Henderson Field, Guadalcanal
Destination airport:Piva, Bougainville
Narrative:
Missing on delivery flight to 25 Sqdn at Piva, Bougainville. "176" was a replacement aircraft taken up from USMC stock on Guadalcanal. It never received an RNZAF serial, but was USN BuNo.28452.
Became lost owing to deteriorating weather and radio difficulties, and ditched in a Japanese-held area near New Britain.
Flying-Officer L.S. McLellan-Symonds died in captivity. R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials.
http://rnzaf.hobbyvista.com/sbd1.html