Incident Miles M.14A Magister ZK-ANJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65595

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Miles M.14A Magister
Owner/operator:Wellington Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ANJ
MSN: 783
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rongotai Airport, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rongotai
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ZK-ANJ failed to recover in time from a side-slip carried out with the flaps extended. It crashed on the southern boundary of Rongotai Airport and was damaged beyond repair.
Flying instructor Frank Wright and pupil pilot Charles E. Paducci escaped with minor injuries.
ZK-ANJ was ex-RAF L8357.

Sources:

NZ Register
NZ Archives