Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III D-ELQC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65625

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2008
Time:18:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ELQC
MSN: 28-43558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Varberg-Getterön (ESGV) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kumlinge, EFKG
Destination airport:Varberg-Getterön (ESGV)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a fence on short final and veered off the runway. No injuries reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/news/RL2009_10.pdf