Wirestrike Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N65819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65627

Date:Saturday 19 February 2000
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65819
MSN: 307
Total airframe hrs:2036 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach the glider did not have sufficient altitude to clear power lines about 150 feet from the runway. The pilot turned the glider to the left to avoid contacting the power lines. The left wing tip contacted the ground. The glider came to rest heading in the opposite direction short of the runway. The pilot never returned the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, and his account of the events are not known.
Probable Cause: the pilot planned the approach too low, which resulted in inadequate altitude to clear powerlines, and the subsequent in-flight collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20538&key=1