Accident Procaer F.15B Picchio G-ARNV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65680

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PICO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Procaer F.15B Picchio
Owner/operator:William Herbert Spence
Registration: G-ARNV
MSN: 18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, off Ramsey, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIverpool Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Belfast, Northern Ireland (BFS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost in the Irish sea 9/9/1969 somewhere en route between Liverpool and Belfast. No trace of the aircraft was ever found, apart from some wreckage washed up on a beach at Ramsey, Isle of Man, two days later. There were no survivors of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger).

NOTE: The crash happened on 9/9/1969, and the wreckage was washed up two days later, on 11/9/1969. Over the years both dates have been quoted in various published sources.

Registration cancelled as "destroyed" 11/9/1969: however, this date was presumably applied retrospectively, some six months later, and was the one on which the CAA were notified of the loss. Presumably it was also the date when any hope of finding G-ARNV was formally abandoned. The CAA documentation states "destroyed 11/9/1969, notified 3/3/70"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File DR 16/259: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200824
2. CAA: History of G-ARNV 1961-1969: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARNV-1.pdf
3. CAA: History of G-ARNV 1969: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARNV-2.pdf
4. http://www.ringwaypublications.com/south-side/residents/
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?95045-Air-race-at-Wisley-Airfield
6. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13889/liverpool-aviation-accidents-incidents
7. Yorkshire Air News February 1970: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1970%2002.PDF
8. Friends of Liverpool Airport Spring 2012: http://www.fola.org.uk/0927/120.pdf
9. G-ARNV at Wisley 5/6/1966: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1274828/
10. G-ARNV at Jersey (EGJJ) May 1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1431013
11. G-ARNV at Jersey (EGJJ) June 1966: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1416290
12. https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0693479/trivia