Incident Agusta-Bell 47J-2 G-ATTO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65683

Date:Saturday 2 November 1968
Time:
Type:Agusta-Bell 47J-2
Owner/operator:Autair Helicopter Services Ltd
Registration: G-ATTO
MSN: 2012
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta Europa, west of Malabo, off Fernando Po -   Equatorial Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bata Airport (BSG/FGBT)
Destination airport:Malabo Saint Isabel Airport (SSG/FGSL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered as HB-XAR, 24/11/61; to G-ATTO 27/4/66. To OY-HAW 16/5/66, reverted to G-ATTO 28/9/66.

Force landed in the Atlantic Ocean into the Gulf of Guinea, at Punta Europa, west of Malabo, off the island of Fernando Po (now known as Bioko), Equatorial Guinea. Registration G-ATTO cancelled 21/4/69 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATTO.pdf
http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xar.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bioko