Incident Luton LA4A Minor G-AVLX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65688

Date:Sunday 27 October 1968
Time:
Type:Luton LA4A Minor
Owner/operator:Noel Frederic O'Neil & Robert Stevenson Parke
Registration: G-AVLX
MSN: PFA.814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newtownards, County Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards, Co. Down (EGAD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take off from Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland, approximately 10 miles east of Belfast. Registration cancelled same day (27/10/1968) as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVLX.pdf
2. http://www.lutonminor.com/
3. http://www.kingpinmedia.co.uk/_OtherSites/LutonMinor/luton_register.htm