Accident Cessna 172 N5871R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6569

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1969
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5871R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
animal food drop mission near treetop level.Both paxs drowned.Crashed inverted in flood waters.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69A0045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB