Accident Brantly B-2B G-ATFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65696

Date:Saturday 10 April 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:C.W. Udale (Plant) Ltd
Registration: G-ATFH
MSN: 449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Empingham, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Empingham, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take off at Empingham, Leicestershire (the helicopter's registered home base) after tail rotor detached during hover as low level whilst transitioning from hover to forward flight. Extract from AAIB Accident report: Pilot died, passenger badly burnt, and died later from injuries sustained.

"AT ABOUT 700 FEET A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD FOLLOWED BY SEVERE VIBRATION AND LOSS OF CONTROL. THE TAIL ROTOR HAD FAILED IN FLIGHT.THE HELICOPTER FELL NOSE DOWN AND BURST INTO FLAMES ON IMPACT. THE PASSENGER ESCAPED WITH SEVERE BURNS BUT IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE TO RESCUE THE PILOT

CAA CLOSURE: FAILURE OF BLADE OCCURRED IN FATIGUE PROBABLY DUE TO BLADE STRESSES EXCEEDING FATIGUE STRENGTH OF THE BLADE MATERIAL. BLADE RETIREMENT LIFE REDUCED FROM 3250 HRS TO 1500 HRS AND TIME BETWEEN REPETITIVE INSPECTION TO 50 HRS. FAA AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 68-4-4 & 65-28-1 ISSUED WHICH SHOULD PREVENT RECURRENCE. AAIB BULLETIN 7/76."

Registration cancelled 3/2/1977 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATFH.pdf
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976l
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14292
4. https://photovault.com/166138