Hard landing Accident Aviat A-1A Husky N190BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65708

Date:Sunday 14 June 2009
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1A Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N190BA
MSN: 1447
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Lake, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blaine, MN (ANE)
Destination airport:Garrison, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he attempted to land the float-equipped airplane on a lake with “glassy water” conditions. He made an approach to the lake where he could use the shoreline as a reference, and where some ripples on the surface of the lake made it possible for him to attempt a normal water landing. He reported that he “apparently” flew over the ripples. The nose of the right float hit the water first and the airplane started to porpoise. He pulled the nose up and added power to perform a go-around. He reported, “I believe the impact broke the right hand flying wires as the left wing dropped and that combined with the “P” factor turned the aircraft about 60 degrees to the left.” The airplane was approaching the shoreline so he cut the power. The airplane landed on the water and slid up the embankment with both wings impacting trees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing on the water and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location